| Date: | Sunday 6 November 1994 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-BUSB |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst offloading cargo pallets, the driver of the hi-lift cargo handling vehicle allowed the front edge of his vehicle to strike and penetrate the aircraft's fuselage. Because the hole was in the pressure hull, the aircraft was taken out of service to await repair.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff1ce5274a131400098d/Airbus_A300_B4-203__I-BUSB_03-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8260176 (Photo)