Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-RAM, Wednesday 4 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Robby's Aircraft Repair Co Ltd
Registration: VH-RAM
MSN: DHA.201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McLaren Vale, City of Onkaparinga, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McLaren Vale, City of Onkaparinga, South Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-RAM, Robby's Aircraft Repair Co Ltd: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a fence on take-off from McLaren Vale, City of Onkaparinga, South Australia 4.4.56. According to the summary from the DCA accident report at the time (see link #6)

"The aircraft failed to clear a fence on take-off. The cause was not determined. The pilot did not use the maximum take-off run available and the take-off run was probably less than the minimum prescribed".

Registration VH-RAM cancelled 22.9.59.

McLaren Vale is a town and locality in the Australian state of South Australia located about 33 kilometres (21 mi) south of the Adelaide city centre and about 9 kilometres (5.6 mi) south of the municipal seat at Noarlunga Centre.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/30457:vh-ram-1
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/Austmr.html
6. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McLaren_Vale,_South_Australia#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.201: Taken on charge as A17-200 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 16.12.40. To 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 1.1.41. To MMA Maylands, Perth, WA 15.3.43 for overhaul; upon completion, returned to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 10.7.43. Withdrawn from service to storage reserve 9.1.45. Transferred to 86 OBU RAAF Cunderdin, WA 11.6.45 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 6.12.45; to Care & Maintenance Unit 2.4.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.12.46 for £75 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Maylands, Perth; issued to them 9.12.46. Registered as VH-BBA (C of R 1216) 11.3.47 to Francis S Burt, Carnarvon, WA. Re-registered 17.3.51 to Robby\\\\'s Aircraft Repair Co Ltd, Parafield. Re-registered as VH-RAM 3.10.51 to same owner. Owner renamed Robby\\\\'s Aircraft Co Ltd in 1954.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a fence on take-off from Maclaren Vale, SA 4.4.56. Registration VH-RAM cancelled 22.9.59.

Location