| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1994 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair, lsd Airtours International Airways |
| Registration: | OH-LMU |
| MSN: | 49741/1630 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGPF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had been towed and parked on Stand 12 at Cardiff Airport in preparation for a departure at 1030 hrs. The aircraft had been parked short of the usual position due to another aircraft parked on Stand 14. Cones had been positioned at the rear of the tail section as this was protruding over the
apron roadway. On board the aircraft at the time were the cabin crew and a ground engineer, who was on the flight deck carrying out pre-flight checks. The flight crew had not yet arrived. The aircraft's parking brake was selected 'ON' with chocks in position. A refueling unit was connected to the left side of the aircraft, although refueling had not yet commenced, and at the same time a Bedford catering vehicle was replenishing the front and rear galleys. The rear galley being catered by way of the left-hand service door.
Once catering was complete the vehicle reversed from the left rear service door, with the aid of a
marshaller, clear of the aircraft. The marshaller, however, was positioned on the vehicle's 'offside'
and unable to see the wingtip. The driver reported that he followed the marshaller's directions but was confused by the cones positioned around the aircraft. Moments later the 'nearside' rear corner of the “Hi-lift” body of the vehicle struck the left wingtip trailing edge. The aircraft engineer disconnected the AC electrical power, selected the batteries 'OFF', informed the cabin crew and the airport fire service. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304e6e5274a1317000cd5/Douglas_DC-9-83__OH-LMU_10-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5972788 (Photo)