Incident Boeing 747-436 G-BNLL, Tuesday 28 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1995
Time:02:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNLL
MSN: 24054/794
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 403
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Seoul-Gimpo International Airport (GMP/RKSS) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo International Airport (GMP/RKSS)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Runway 32R at Seoul, there was a fire warning from the No 4 engine. The
crew executed the fire drills, extinguishing the warnings, and, after dumping 106 tonnes of fuel,
landed uneventfully back at Seoul. An inspection by ground engineers, monitored by the airline's
powerplant engineering section, revealed some fire damage to the core engine fairing panels and
sooting of the core engine around the aft end of the high pressure compressor. It was decided to
investigate the problem in the UK and so the fan blades of the No 4 engine were removed, the core
engine blanked and the aircraft ferried, non-revenue, back to London Heathrow

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe52e5274a13170009ad/Boeing_747-436__G-BNLL_07-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9985991 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 1996 G-BNLL British Airways 0 over Atlantic Ocean non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
27 March 1999 G-BNLL British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
15 October 2007 G-BNLL British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
22 December 2013 G-BNLL British Airways 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) sub