| Date: | Sunday 30 April 1995 |
| Time: | 04:07 |
| Type: | Airbus A340-311 |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VAEL |
| MSN: | 015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Over Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two substantial blocks of ice fell on Liège, Belgium, reportedly damaging a car and the roof and
ceiling of a building. Radar recordings showed that the only aircraft overflying Liège at the time was
G-VAEL, en route from Hong Kong to London Heathrow. Records for the aircraft indicated that at
the time of the incident there had been no reports of any water leakage; however, a leak from the
potable water system in the aft fuselage was subsequently reported in the Technical Log on
1 May 1995. AAIB later investigated the incident at the request of the Belgian Civil Aviation
Administration.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f32040f0b6134600049b/Airbus_A340-311__G-VAEL_12-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6737069 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 September 1994 |
G-VAEL |
Virgin Atlantic Airways |
0 |
near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
non |