Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 I-DATO, Tuesday 23 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1995
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DATO
MSN: 53219/2062
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked and the crew were disembarking when the crew transport coach, which was
not being marshalled, reversed into the trailing edge of the left aileron. The aircraft was facing west
and the coach was reversing in that direction: The aircraft commander has stated that the low elevation of the bright sun, which had dazzled him whilst parking, would also have made it very difficult for the coach driver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f67fed915d13740005d1/McDonnell_Douglas_DC-9-82__I-DATO_11-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10376412 (Photo)