| Date: | Friday 30 June 1995 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-323ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N366AA |
| MSN: | 25193/388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 215 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | 120 NM Southwest of Lands End, Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O’Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Milan-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a scheduled passenger service flight from Chicago O'Hare Airport (USA) to
Milan Malpensa Airport (Italy). After passing the TAKAS reporting point (some 120 nm south west
of Lands End) at FL370, fumes were noted on the flight deck followed by smoke coming from the
glareshield area. The smoke continued to intensify in the flight deck, although the flight instruments
were not obscured. The three flight deck crew donned their oxygen masks and the Boeing Quick
Reference Handbook checklist for 'Electrical Fire/Smoke - Unknown Source' was actioned. Air
Traffic Control was notified of the emergency, and the commander decided to divert to London
Heathrow Airport. The aircraft was cleared direct to Land's End and descended to FL250 initially.
During the latter stages of checklist action, the smoke began to clear. The flight proceeded without
further incident as the smoke cleared completely. The aircraft landed from a straight in approach to
Runway 09L at Heathrow at 0811 hrs. Fire Service vehicles met the aircraft on landing and confirmed
that no signs of external fire were present. The aircraft was taxied to the parking stand where the
passengers were deplaned normally. The aircraft's EICAS displayed the 'STBY INV' message.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eea640f0b613420001e7/Boeing_767-323ER__N366AA_11-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11530 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 April 2011 |
N366AA |
American Airlines |
0 |
Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |