Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 G-JEAJ, Friday 30 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 1995
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Jersey European Airways - JEA
Registration: G-JEAJ
MSN: E2099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the arrival of the aircraft at Stansted, some of the handling company, who were off-loading the passengers' baggage, inadvertently off-loaded the Captain's suitcase. This led to some confusion as attempts were made by the pushback crew to locate and return it to the aircraft in time for the scheduled departure.

Both the tug driver and the pushback supervisor state that they did the pre-departure walk round check which normally includes checking that chocks are removed.

The aircraft was being dispatched using AC power from a ground power unit because of problems with the auxiliary power unit (APU). The Co-pilot received ATC clearance to start all four engines on the stand and the Captain relayed this and confirmed with the pushback supervisor on intercom that his team were also ready. Al four engines were then started. Once the aircraft generators were on-line, the Captain requested the pushback supervisor to disconnect ground power and stand by. The Co-pilot then received pushback clearance from ATC and the Captain relayed this to the pushback supervisor.

The Captain stated that he released the aircraft brakes and called to the supervisor that the brakes were released and brake pressure checked at zero. The Co-pilot also visually checked and noted that this was the case. There was a short pause during which the Captain considered nothing was happening; he therefore reconfirmed to the supervisor "brakes released, pressure zero". At about this time both the Captain and the supervisor were conscious of the tug appearing to rear up and most of those present were aware of a loud bang and other noises. The Co-pilot saw the tug jumping around violently in front of the nose with a very startled driver being almost bounced out of his seat. There was a general perception that the aircraft moved backwards suddenly before slowly rolling forwards.
The standing cabin crew members in the aircraft were also thrown off balance.

The supervisor then saw that the aircraft was rolling forward towards the tug and called to the flight crew to check and then to apply the brakes. Once this was done, the supervisor realized that there was damage to the towing bar and to the nose-wheel lugs. He therefore advised the Captain to shut down the engines and leave the flight deck to inspect the damage to the lugs. Further inspection revealed considerable structural damage in the forward lower fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303b6ed915d1374000bb7/BAe_146-200__G-JEAJ_11-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7932825 (Photo)