Incident Avro RJ85 D-AVRO, Friday 15 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1995
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-AVRO
MSN: E2246
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in the process of being loaded for a scheduled passenger service flight. A Baggage
Conveyor vehicle (belt loader), which had been borrowed from another company, was being
positioned at the forward hold by a member of the handling agency staff. The driver reported that his
foot slipped off the brake pedal, and the forward end of the loader hit the side of the fuselage adjacent to the hold door, puncturing the skin panel with a hole around 25 cm in diameter. The ramp area surface condition was reported as being wet at that time. The aircraft was taken out of service for repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f177e5274a131700038f/BAe_146-200__Avro_RJ85___D-AVRO_11-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/39552 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2004 D-AVRO Lufthansa CityLine 0 Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG non