Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 413899, Tuesday 26 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:10./JG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 413899
MSN: schwarze 1 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km W of Elden, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lippspringe airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:27 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The pilot, Uffz. P. Becker, is missing in action but is probably buried as unknown at Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4389&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps