Incident Cessna 182R HA-BIT, Saturday 12 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:
Registration: HA-BIT
MSN: 18268387
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jakabszállás Airport (LHJK) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jakabszállás Airport (LHJK)
Destination airport:Jakabszállás Airport (LHJK)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose landing gear broke after a bounced landing. There were 4 persons on board and no injuries. The nose and propeller of the aircraft were damaged in the incident.

Sources:

TSB Hungary

Location