Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 412771, Tuesday 26 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:5./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 412771
MSN: schwarze 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monreberg, Kalkar, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Breitscheid airfield, Hessen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:16 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The pilot, Gfr. W. Pyttlik, went missing in action when the aircraft fell in aerial battle.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4390
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, III, s.1625; Mombeek, Internet-Vermißtenliste; HW5 (629)
Google Maps