Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 380158, Tuesday 26 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:12./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 380158
MSN: blaue 3 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herwen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Achmer airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:35 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft was shot up by enemy fighters; the pilot, Uffz. H. Barion, bailed out, slightly injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4387&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, III, s.1625