| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 1992 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N610UA |
| MSN: | 21871/15 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took-off from London Heathrow at 1326 hrs for a direct flight to New York. During the take-off, smoke was seen by a ground observer to be coming from the left engine. This smoke was described as similar in appearance to that emitted by 'old technology' engines such as those installed in Boeing 707 aircraft and was seen to persist until the aircraft entered cloud. As the aircraft was passing FL180 in the climb, the left engine fire warning system operated twice for very short periods. All engine instrument indications were normal but the commander detailed a member of the cabin staff to make a visual inspection of the left engine from the main cabin. As the aircraft was approaching FL210 and before the commander had received a report from the cabin attendant, the left engine fire warning system operated once more and this time persisted. The left engine was shut down in accordance with the appropriate drills followed by an uneventful single engine landing back at Heathrow. After landing, the emergency services confirmed that there was no sign of fire and the
aircraft proceeded to its stand for normal disembarkation of passengers. Subsequent examination
revealed a hole burned into the right hand side of the No.1 engine cowling (see Fig. 2), and some
small fragments of metallic debris were recovered from the tail pipe
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe07ed915d137400092d/Boeing_767-200ER__N610UA_12-92.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11320222 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 November 1999 |
N610UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
non |