Accident Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster N8815R, Thursday 28 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8815R
MSN: 4167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jamesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
apparent intntl ditching. Pilot drowned,was found clad in wet suit.No aircraft or eng malfunction found

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71AI038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB