This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 1944 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper L-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heumen - Overasselt, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | field strip at Heilig Landstichting, Gelderland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in a recce flight, the aircraft was intercepted and damaged by four Messerschmitt Bf 109G fighter aircraft and crashed. The two crew members were severely injured in the crash:
Pilot Lt. J.A. Gariglietti
Observer Lt. Aitken
Sources:
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4385A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps