Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N948NN, Tuesday 15 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2025
Time:c. 14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N948NN
MSN: 31189/4835
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2746, a Boeing 737-800, returned to LAX after suffering an engine failure of engine no.2 after takeoff. The aircraft didn't deploy the thrust reverser on landing.

Sources:

https://x.com/MRAIDANya/status/1912163304476459194
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL2746/history/20250415/1410Z/KLAX/KLAX
https://x.com/AirportWebcams/status/1912170436731019485

Location