This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 September 1949 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club of South Australia |
| Registration: | VH-AYS |
| MSN: | DHA.217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hay Aerodrome, Hay, Riverina, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hay Aerodrome, Hay, Riverina, NSW (HXX/YHAY) |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia (YPPF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AYS, Royal Aero Club of South Australia: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when wrecked in a taxiing accident at Hay Aerodrome, Hay, Riverina, NSW 5.10.49. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The Riverine Grazier (Hay, NSW) Friday 7 October 1949 Page 2
'PLANE MISHAP
A Gypsy Moth landing on the Hay Aerodrome on Wednesday afternoon, hit a boundary marker and was severely damaged. The 'plane was one of four from the Royal Aero Club of South Australia, returning to Adelaide from an air pageant at Newcastle.
In taxiing along the strip after landing it collided with one of the solid wooden boundary markers at the intersection of the strips, smashing its undercarriage, starboard wing and propellor tips.
The wreck, not being in the path of ordinary air traffic, will remain where it is until inspected by the Civil Aviation Department. This will probably take place to-day".
Registration VH-AYS cancelled 31.5.51 as "withdrawn from use".
Hay Airport (IATA: HXX, ICAO: YHAY) is an airport serving Hay, a town in the western Riverina region of southwestern New South Wales in Australia. The airport is operated by the Hay Shire Council.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Riverine Grazier (Hay, NSW) Friday 7 October 1949 Page 2 'PLANE MISHAP:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/137230948 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 5.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11122:vh-ays-1 6.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AYS.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hay_Airport 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hay,_New_South_Wales#Transportation
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.217: Taken on charge as A17-216 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 30.12.40. To 4 EFTS RAAF Mascot, Sydney, MSW 13.1.41. Damaged when crashed at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 23.4.41; to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 28.4.41 for repairs. To 6 EFTS RAAF Tamworth, NSW 23.2.42. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 15.4.42. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 8.11.43 for overhaul; upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park. To CFS RAAF Tamworth, NSW 28.12.43; to RAAF Parkes 19.1.44; to RAAF Point Cook 18.9.44. Withdrawn from service to long term storage pending disposal 11.5.45; put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 20.2.46 for £371.10 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia; issued to them 27.8.46. Registered as VH-AYS (C of R 1114) 4.11.46 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield, Adelaide, SA.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when wrecked in a taxiing accident at Hay Aerodrome, Hay, NSW 5.10.49 as per the above. Registration VH-AYS cancelled 31.5.51.
Location