Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A , Tuesday 26 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A
Owner/operator:III./JG 11 Luftwaffe (probably)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Hoge Haarweg road, Rietmolen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Achmer airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:35 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The pilot, Uffz. W.L. Roitinger, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave AI-3-54.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4386&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/103872/Crashlocatie-Focke-Wulf-Fw-190.htm