Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-AYY, Thursday 8 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 May 1958
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Frederick D Hoinville, t/a Hoinville Sky Ads
Registration: VH-AYY
MSN: DHA.214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Goulburn Airport, Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Goulburn Airport, Goulburn, NSW (GUL/YGLB)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AYY, Frederick D Hoinville, t/a Hoinville Sky Ads, Bentleigh, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed in paddock near Goulburn Aerodrome, NSW 5.5.58; aircraft burst into flames on impact, and pilot Noel Kenneth Fortune killed. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The Canberra Times (Canberra, ACT) Tuesday 6 May 1958 Page 1):

"Pilot Incinerated In Crash Near Goulburn
SYDNEY, Monday:
A Sydney pilot was burned to death when his light aircraft crashed into a paddock, 100 yds. from Goulburn aerodrome to-day. The pilot was trapped in the rear cockpit as the plane nose-dived into the ground and burst into flames. Police said the victim was Noel Kenneth Fortune, 36, of Strathfield.

Mr. Fortune took off from Bankstown Aerodrome about 10.30 a.m. to fly to Bendigo in a Tiger Moth aircraft. He intended to stop at Cootamundra for fuel. At 12.15 p.m., the aircraft was sighted, flying low over the Goulburn air strip.

An eyewitness, Lionel Sykes, told police he saw the Tiger Moth circling at about 100 ft: "The plane suddenly nose-dived into the paddock and burst into flames," he said. Mr. Sykes said he drove to the scene through several paddocks and gates, but when he arrived the aircraft was a smouldering ruin.

Aviation officials believed that Mr. Fortune had been flying into a strong headwind, which exhausted his fuel.
Apparently, the pilot was trying* to land at Goulburn to refuel when the crash occurred. The aircraft was owned by skywriter Fred Hoinville, of Melbourne."

Note that the pilot fatality was NOT the registered owner of the aircraft, Frederick D Hoinville. Fredrick D Hoinville, sadly, was killed in a later incident 1959 whilst testing a glider - also at Goulburn Airfield, NSW. The glider hit a wire fence and basically, Frederick Hoinville was decapitated in the impact.

Registration VH-AYY cancelled 8.5.58 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Canberra Times (Canberra, ACT) Tuesday 6 May 1958 Page 1): Pilot Incinerated In Crash Near Goulburn: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/91249566
3. Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW) Tuesday 6 May 1958 Page 1
4. https://www.familysearch.org/en/memories/memory/197990567
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11140:vh-ayy-1
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/191077984/noel-kenneth-fortune
9. https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/KWJV-YSX/noel-kenneth-fortune-1929-1958
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goulburn_Airport
.

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.214: Taken on charge as A17-213 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 30.12.40. To 3 EFTS RAAF Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 12.1.41. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 24.7.41. To 12 EFTS RAAF Lowood, Queensland 30.1.42. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 30.3.42. Damaged when struck tree during forced landing practice 2 miles South East of Bundidgerry RLG (Relief Landing Ground) Bundidgerry, NSW 24.7.42; to De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 27.11.42 for repairs. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park 5.1.43. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 2.6.43 for onward shipment to 7 EFTS Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania; delivered 7.9.43. To Care & Maintenance Unit at RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 1.6.45 for long term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 6.12.45.

Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £50 to R J L Foster; issued to him 21.7.46. Registered as VH-AYY (C of R 1069) 22.9.46 to Alan R & John P Clancy, Bexley, NSW. Re-registered 21.10.46 to Harry Ellis, Dubbo, NSW. Re-registered 5.6.47 to William Haines, Dulwich Hill, NSW. Registration cancelled 19.12.47. Registration restored 21.6.48 to Frederick D Hoinville, t/a Hoinville Sky Ads, Bentleigh, Victoria. Aircraft named "Brolga"

Crashed in paddock near Goulburn Aerodrome, NSW 5.5.58 as per the above; pilot killed. Registration VH-AYY cancelled 8.5.58.

Location