Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 G-OLCB, Saturday 9 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 1991
Time:22:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-OLCB
MSN: E2103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Geneva International Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a night flight from Geneva to Manchester. The Manchester Airport ATIS reported the relevant weather as wind calm; visibility 2500 meters in haze; cloud 4 oktas at 1000 ft aal; ambient temperature minus 6°C; Runway 24 wet but clear of snow over its whole area. The crew noted after the landing that the runway surface was damp, rather than wet, and with no standing water. Runway 24 available length was 3048 meters, the landing weight was around 28000 kg (Maximum Landing Weight 36740 kg) and touchdown speed was 103 KIAS. Wheel brake anti-skid was selected on, as usual.

The landing, on Runway 24, was executed by the First Officer, and touchdown was reported as smooth, with moderate wheel braking during the ground roll. The handling pilot felt the aircraft settle slightly shortly after main wheel touchdown, before the nose landing gear had touched down. He then felt the aircraft pull somewhat to the left, and at the end of the landing roll the aircraft came quickly to a halt and could not be taxied off the runway. Inspection revealed that both tires of the left main landing gear had deflated. The passengers were disembarked via the air-stairs without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdc3ed915d137100095f/BAe_146-200__G-OLCB_06-91.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/417694 (Photo)

Location