| Date: | Thursday 31 October 1991 |
| Time: | 10:57 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-323ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N361AA |
| MSN: | 24042/235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being taxied to its allocated parking stand after an overnight transatlantic extended
range operation. The flight deck crew consisted of three pilots. The commander was a "check airman"
occupying the right hand seat. He was conducting a transatlantic check on the acting captain in the left hand seat. A first officer occupied the centre jump seat. Aircraft handling and taxi was being
undertaken by the pilot in the left seat. Of the three pilots, only the commander had visited London
Heathrow Airport previously, on one occasion. During that visit he had operated from a different
parking stand, under marshalling guidance.
As the aircraft approached Terminal 3 stand H5, at the end of a cul-de-sac, the centerline guidance
system (AGNIS - Azimuth Guidance for Nose In Stands) enabled the aircraft to be correctly positioned
on the stand centreline. As this stand was designated as self maneuvering, the crew were expecting to see, adjacent to the AGNIS indicator, a marker board showing which method of stop guidance was in use on this particular stand. No such board was present, and the PAPA (Parallax Aircraft Parking
Aid) system, although illuminated to the right side of the stand, was not observed by the crew. The
aircraft was therefore taxied to a position which was assumed to be correct for docking with the
innermost airbridge on this gate. However, just as the aircraft came to a halt, the left engine cowl lip
contacted the vertical support of the outer airbridge, causing minor indentation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff69e5274a1317000a39/Boeing_767-323ER__N361AA_12-91.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/105260 (Photo)