Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 SE-DHC, Wednesday 11 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Transwede Airways
Registration: SE-DHC
MSN: 49397/1331
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 December 1991, two days before the accident flight, the tailcone of the aircraft was inadvertently jettisoned by a member of the cabin crew. The tailcone, which had suffered only minor damage, was refitted and the aircraft returned to service. It then operated a further four sectors before departing Stockholm for London Gatwick on 1 December 1991. During the flight to Gatwick, the aircraft experienced no turbulence and, following an ILS approach to runway 08 Right, made a normal touch down some 35,000 lbs below maximum landing weight. After touch down, reverse idle thrust was selected and the aircraft completed its landing rol without incident. On clearing the runway, the crew were informed by ATC that the tailcone of their aircraft had detached on landing. The crew then noticed that the "Tailcone' light in the overhead panel was illuminated. The aircraft continued to its stand and the passengers were disembarked in the normal manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f837ed915d13710006b9/McDonnell_Douglas_MD-83__SE-DHC_04-92.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5964352 (Photo)

Location