Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BIKH, Thursday 12 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 1995
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BIKH
MSN: 22179/24
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A belt-loading baggage conveyor vehicle was being manoeuvred to the forward hold of the
Boeing 757 to enable one of the loading staff to alight from the aircraft when the driver's foot slipped
off the brake pedal and onto the accelerator. This caused the safety rail of the conveyor to strike the
door frame of the aircraft resulting in slight damage but no injuries to personnel. Subsequent
investigation revealed that there was oil on the floor and brake pedal of the conveyor vehicle and on the driver's shoes. The oil was traced to contamination of the tarmac area where the driver had been
walking. The operator is pursuing the matter of the contamination of the tarmac area with the airport
authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f008e5274a13170002db/Boeing_757-236__G-BIKH_01-96.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8054676 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 1998 G-BIKH British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) sub