Incident Boeing 757-225 G-OOOM, Friday 13 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 1995
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-225
Owner/operator:Air 2000
Registration: G-OOOM
MSN: 22612/114
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Near Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the flaps were selected to 30° whilst on the approach to Birmingham Airport, the flight deck and cabin crew noticed a significant shuddering and vibration. This was accompanied by a marked uncommanded roll to the right. The landing was uneventful, and after the aircraft was parked on its stand, a section of a fairing panel approximately 1 metre square was found to be missing from the right-hand side of the fuselage, close to the wing trailing edge. The only part of the panel that had remained was a narrow strip which included the fasteners along the bottom edge. The detached portion was never recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed5fe5274a1314000173/Boeing_757-225__G-OOOM_12-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7926373 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 1988 N523EA Eastern Air Lines 0 San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) sub
Tire failure