| Date: | Sunday 10 December 1995 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VPJ |
| MSN: | 48404/523 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the time of the incident Heathrow Airport were operating under Low Visibility Procedures (LVPs).
The ATIS information, timed at 1615 hrs, gave a surface wind of 250°/03 kt, visibility 50 metres in
fog, sky obscured, temperature 2°C dewpoint 2°C, QNH 1036 mb, landing Runway 09L, departing
Runway 09R and Category III holding point in use.
The MD11 ('VPJ') was instructed by ATC to taxi for departure from Runway 09R "following the
green (centreline) lights". As the aircraft approached Block 98 the commander was instructed to
"proceed right to the holding area". The aircraft following 'VPJ', callsign BA952M, was then
instructed to pass 'VPJ' and continue to the stop bar. As 'VPJ' turned to the right to enter the holding
area the aircraft left the paved surface and was brought to rest with all but the outboard tires of the left main landing gear on the grass. The area of grass, which has a solid foundation beneath, was able to support the aircraft's weight (182,222 kg) with the mainwheels sinking into the surface by only 150 to 225 mm. The commander, however, was not able to continue to taxi his aircraft back onto the taxiway and decided to shut down and wait for assistance. The passengers were deplaned into airport coaches via mobile steps, some time later. The measured Runway Visual Ranges (RVRs) at the time were: touchdown 750 meters, midpoint 300 meters and stop end 300 meters.
Subsequent examination of the ground marks left by the aircraft's tires showed that the aircraft had left the paved surface at an angle approximately equivalent to that of the apron holding area blue edge lights as they delineated the curved edge of the hard surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5f0ed915d137400058b/MD11__PP_VPJ_03-96.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7052648 (Photo)