Incident Boeing 747-136 G-AWNH, Sunday 10 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 1995
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-136
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AWNH
MSN: 20270/169
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During de-icing operations carried out whilst the flight crew completed the pre-flight checks, the de-icing rig struck the port stabiliser. The operator on the elevated section of the rig suffered minor injuries, and the aircraft was withdrawn from service to allow repairs to be carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f88fed915d13740006d7/Boeing_747-136__G-AWNH_03-96.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8443702 (Photo)