Incident Boeing 747-243B (SF) N516MC, Wednesday 20 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1995
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-243B (SF)
Owner/operator:Atlas Air, opb British Airways Cargo
Registration: N516MC
MSN: 22507/497
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi-Zayed International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to carry out a freight flight from Gatwick to Abu Dhabi and, following
the routine pre-flight checks, the aircraft was pushed back at 1744 hrs and taxied to Runway 08R for
take off. No abnormalities or unserviceabilities of the aircraft had been found and the brakes were
released for takeoff at 1805 hrs.

As the aircraft was accelerating through 130 kt, both pilots became aware of an unusual "engine air
sound". The Master Fire Warning indicator light in front of each pilot then illuminated and the
commander rejected the take off at 140 kt, 15 kt below V1, and informed ATC that there was a
fire (unspecified) on board. There had been no associated indications on either the Master Warning
Panel or the Engine Fire indicators. The auto brake system slowed the aircraft to a walking pace
and the aircraft was turned off onto the high speed exit at holding point 'B'. The ATC 'Air
Controller', who had initiated an 'Aircraft Ground Incident', seeing smoke emanating from the area
of the aircraft’s main landing gear, instructed the crew to hold at their present position. The captain
had intended to taxi clear of the runway 'surface' but, on receiving this instruction,
immediately stopped and shut down the engines. The fire extinguishers on all four engines were then
operated. The Airport Fire Service (AFS) was in immediate attendance, with six appliances, and
informed the crew that the brakes were smoking but not yet alight (subsequently there was fire in
three wheel assemblies), and advised evacuation. The crew therefore left the aircraft via the normal
front left door and were assisted to the ground by the AFS.

Because the brakes had seized when the aircraft stopped, the aircraft could not be moved until
0400 hrs the following morning, which prevented further use of Runway 08R until that time. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebcbed915d13710000a1/dft_avsafety_pdf_501708.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5916695 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2006 N516MC Atlas Air 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) sub
Tire failure