Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FW211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49906

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: FW211
MSN: VO-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neerbosch-Oost, Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Dorpstraat 148/150, Neerbosch-Oost, while on a mission to destroy Flak positions at Schaarsbergen, Arnhem, Gelderland.
In aerial combat, the aircraft was shot down by Focke-Wulf Fw 190A fighter aircraft of the IV. Gruppe/Jagdgeschwader 54, believed to be flown by fighter pilot Major Wolfgang Späte, the Gruppenkommandeur.
Three crew members died in the crash, one POW.
On the ground three persons died as the plane crashed into a house.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. S. Harrison 182005 RAF Jonkerbos cemetery; 17 A 3
Navigator/Bomb Aimer F/O. G.R. Munton 131107 RAF Jonkerbos cemetery; 17 A 5
Wireless Operator P/O. H.M. Nottle 417104 RAAF Jonkerbos cemetery; 17 A 4
Air Gunner F/Sgt. R.C. Taylor RAF - survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4345&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.oorlogsdodennijmegen.nl/gebeurtenis/1c8f730b-760a-4cb8-85a6-5c0522d3e3cb
LW Claims by Michael Balss
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=37930&highlight=Sp%E4te
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg54.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 1945 HD380 98 Sqn RAF 4 Langestraat, Deventer, Overijssel w/o