Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-RSL, Tuesday 15 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5Y-RSL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paguir Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Destination airport:Paguir Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B , 5Y-RSL, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Paguir Airstrip in South Sudan. The aircraft was carrying medical supplies and 1 passenger when it overran.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Bigsoundssd/posts/pfbid0NWj1pGNbvU7N3fyDNGfhQG7ZvApCKVT4fYKiz29A3Mr8Vn4PLSNS6dwWnmgPcevVl
https://m.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=1111572594344146&set=a.460626396105439

Location

Media: