This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 April 2025 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AL (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia France |
| Registration: | F-HTVP |
| MSN: | 39060/4518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over northern Portugal -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Destination airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Transavia France flight TO7646, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Porto Airport (OPO), Portugal, after a passenger's iPad tablet suffered a thermal runaway from the lithium-ion battery.
Sources:
https://x.com/AirNavRadar/status/1912208540879757811 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FHTVP/history/20250410/1330Z/LFPO/LPPT 