Serious incident Boeing 777-281 JA705A, Sunday 7 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 2004
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-281
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA705A
MSN: 29029/137
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:700 KM East-Northeast of Singapore, South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Sunday March 7, 2004 at around 22:40 (JST), the first officer of an All Nippon Airways (ANA) Boeing 777-200, JA705A, operating as scheduled passenger flight 901 from New Tokyo International Airport to Changi International Airport in Singapore, got ill with abdominal pains over the South China Sea approximately 700km east-northeast of Singapore. The aircraft subsequently landed at Changi International Airport, Singapore at 23:54 (JST) with only the captain operating the aircraft. There were 186 persons on board flight 901—174 passengers (including an infant), the captain and 11 other crewmembers. There were no injuries to persons on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: AI2005-1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/eng-air_report/JA705A.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/510247 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2015 JA705A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 near Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO) min
Engine failure