Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ664, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ664
MSN: W2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into the Krammer water, Sint Philipsland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an escort flight operation, the aircraft was hit by Marine Flak and crashed.
The RAAF pilot, W/O S.A. Williams, is missing in action and is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial, panel 259.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4358&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps