This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 September 1944 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 80 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EJ650 |
| MSN: | W2- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Battenoord, Nieuwe-Tonge, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off for an escort flight and was hit by Marine Flak.
The pilot, F/O. J.E. Wiltshire, was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4357&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps