Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 780841, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:Stab III./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 780841
MSN: schwarze 22 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Gladbach airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was damaged in aerial combat.
The pilot, Fhj.Fw. J. Zeller, bailed out wounded and was taken to the Krankenrevier of the III. Gruppe/JG 26.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4369&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
PV-JG26 (293); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.356