Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8/F9 580053, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8/F9
Owner/operator:15./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 580053
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJssel river E of Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:25 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The pilot, Fw. F. Zorn, performed a belly-landing on the water of the river IJssel, but somehow did not survive.
His lifeless body washed up under the IJssel bridge at Deventer on the third of October. He was initially buried at Enschede (grave 1-122a) but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Q-9-223.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4365&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rosipal, JG54; J.Manhro (TOCH)