| Date: | Thursday 10 April 2025 |
| Time: | 14:43 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7779K |
| MSN: | 18052728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3191 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland International Airport (OAK/KOAK), Oakland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA |
| Destination airport: | Oakdale, CA (O27) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a takeoff roll in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he observed a left crosswind. As the tail lifted off the runway, the airplane veered left, and he subsequently applied full right rudder pedal. As the airplane approached the left edge of the runway, he applied pressure to the right brake, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was departing runway 33 with wind from 260° at 13 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll with a left crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR25LA132
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7779K https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7779K/history/20250407/2316Z/KOAK/KOAK Location