| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2003 |
| Time: | 10:11 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340B+ |
| Owner/operator: | Hokkaido Air System, opf Japan Air System (JAS) |
| Registration: | JA03HC |
| MSN: | 340B-458 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kushiro Airport (KUH/RJCK) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Destination airport: | Kushiro-Kushiro Airport (KUH/RJCK) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The serve-type SAAB340B type JA03HC belonging to Hokkaido Air System Co., Ltd. took off from New Chitose Airport as a regular flight 6253 of Hokkaido Air System Co., Ltd. on Saturday, January 4, 2003, and landed at Kushiro Airport around 10:11. However, it deviated from the runway and stopped at a snowy grassland. There were 3 crew members and 4 passengers on board, a total of 7 people, but no one was injured. The plane was stranded, but there was no fire.
Causes
This serious incident is presumed to have occurred when the aircraft landed on snow-covered Runway 17 at Kushiro Airport during crosswind and snowfall, and, while maintaining a deviation toward the left side of the runway, touched down near the center of the left half of the runway. The captain attempted corrective action using the rudder, but the aircraft skidded further to the left and eventually veered off the runway.
Furthermore, the following factors are considered to have contributed to the serious incident:
1. Regarding the aircraft's deviation to the left side of the runway and its touchdown near the center of the left half of the runway: visibility around the touchdown zone of Runway 17 had locally deteriorated over time due to snowfall, which made it difficult for the captain to acquire sufficient external visual information to control the aircraft.
2. After passing the runway threshold, the captain could not acquire adequate external visual information prior to touchdown. Also, under circumstances where the aircraft was deviating to the left and could not be corrected, the captain did not initiate a go-around, nor did the first officer suggest a go-around to the captain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-inci/2003-3-JA03HC.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/262742 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 June 2011 |
JA03HC |
Hokkaido Air System |
0 |
Okushiri Airport (OIR/RJEO) |
 |
non |
Location