Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 173856, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:II./JG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 173856
MSN: schwarze < + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asbach airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Flg. T. Borgschulze, went missing in action during a Feindflug (operational sortie).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4361&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
Mombeek, Internet-Vermißtenliste, JG6