Serious incident Airbus A320-216 JA01AJ, Thursday 5 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 2012
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:AirAsia Japan
Registration: JA01AJ
MSN: 5153
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 5 (Thursday), 2012, an Airbus A319-112, registered B2332, operated by China vEastern Airlines Co., Ltd., was taxiing toward Runway 18 at Naha Airport in order to depart for Shanghai (Pudong) Airport as the scheduled Flight 2046 of the company. Meanwhile, an Airbus A320-214, registered JA01AJ, operated by AirAsia Japan Co., Ltd., was on the final approach after receiving a landing clearance for Runway 18 at Naha Airport during the flight test required before commencing commercial transport services. Although an air traffic controller instructed B2332 to hold short of the runway, the aircraft entered the runway; as a result, JA01AJ made a go-around following the instructions from the air traffic controller. There were 27 people on board B2332, consisting of a Pilot in Command (PIC), nine other crew members and 17 passengers, while 38 people on board JA01AJ, consisting of a PIC, five other crew members and 32 personnel involved with the flight test. No one was injured and no damage was sustained on either aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is highly probable that the serious incident occurred because the departing aircraft (Aircraft A) made an incursion onto the runway despite being instructed to hold short of the runway, causing the arriving aircraft (Aircraft B), which had already been cleared to land, to attempt to land on the same runway.
It is highly probable that Aircraft A entered the runway because the flight crewmembers of the aircraft misheard and misunderstood the instruction to hold short of the runway as an instruction to hold on the runway and could not find the arriving aircraft, as well as because the Tower Controller did not recognize that the readback from Aircraft A was incorrect and consequently did not confirm or correct the readback.
It is somewhat likely that noise occurring in the sound of the hold instruction from the Tower Controller contributed to the mishearing of the hold instruction by the flight crewmembers, and also that the misunderstanding by the flight crewmembers that they were allowed to enter the runway and the mind that there was no arriving aircraft contributed to the result that the flight crewmembers could not find the arriving aircraft.
It is also somewhat likely that the following contributed to the fact that the Controller did not notice the incorrect readback and failed to confirm or correct the readback.
(1) The Tower Controller heard the readback from Aircraft A over a loudspeaker without wearing a headset.
(2) The readback from Aircraft A was unclear.
(3) The Tower Controller assumed that her own instructions were read back correctly

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AI2015-4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/eng-air_report/B2332-JA01AJ.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7416449 (Photo)

Location