Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 173835, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:4./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 173835
MSN: grüne 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maas river between Cuijk and Katwijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The pilot, Gfr. R. Müller, was initially buried at Molenhoek (Limburg), but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave U-2-36.

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft.
2.Google Maps