Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 172737, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:16./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 172737
MSN: blaue 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schuytgraaf, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:25 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft was damaged in aerial combat following which the pilot performed a belly-landing. The Focke-Wulf caught fire and burnt out.
Unteroffizier R. Adler was probably taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft.
2.Google Maps
3.Rosipal, JG54, Liste-Ring