| Date: | Sunday 26 December 2010 |
| Time: | 11:34 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-446 |
| Owner/operator: | JAL Express |
| Registration: | JA8998 |
| MSN: | 28994/3044 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On December 26 (Sunday), 2010, a Boeing 737-400, registered HL7517, operated by Air Busan was taxiing toward runway 34 at Fukuoka Airport for takeoff to Gimhae International Airport (Busan, the Republic of Korea) as the company’s scheduled flight 141. Another Boeing 737-400, registered JA8998, operated by JAL Express was
approaching Fukuoka Airport upon receiving a landing clearance as the scheduled flight 3530.
JA8998 executed a go-around around 11:34 JST following the instructions of the air traffic controller, because HL7517 entered the runway.
There were 153 persons on board HL7517, consisting of a Pilot in Command (PIC), five other crew members and 147 passengers, while 108 persons were on board JA8998, consisting of a PIC, four other crew members and 103 passengers. Nobody suffered injuries and no aircraft involved had damage.
PROBABLE CAUSES
It is probable that this serious incident occurred because the fight crew of the departing aircraft (HL7517), to which the local controller instructed to hold short of the runway, failed to recognize part of the instruction and misinterpreted that they had obtained a clearance to enter the runway, while the local controller did not confirm the read-back of the instruction, resulting in a situation where HL7517 entered the runway, causing the arriving aircraft (JA8998) which had earlier obtained a landing clearance from the same controller to attempt to land on the same runway.
Probable contributing factors to the misinterpretation of the HL7517 flight crew that they obtained a clearance to enter the runway are as follows:
(1) There was an inquiry about the possibility of an intersection departure.
(2) HL7517 was urged to confirm whether preparations for departure were completed just before the holding instruction.
(3) The flight crew of HL7517 had thought that the controller was trying to have them depart before the landing of incoming JA8998.
(4) The holding instruction included an ATC phraseology which indicates a taxiing route.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/eng-air_report/HL7517_JA8998.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7049736 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 2017 |
JA8998 |
Japan Transocean Air |
0 |
Near Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
Location