Serious incident Boeing 737-48E HL7517, Sunday 26 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 2010
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-48E
Owner/operator:Air Busan
Registration: HL7517
MSN: 25774/2909
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 26 (Sunday), 2010, a Boeing 737-400, registered HL7517, operated by Air Busan was taxiing toward runway 34 at Fukuoka Airport for takeoff to Gimhae International Airport (Busan, the Republic of Korea) as the company’s scheduled flight 141. Another Boeing 737-400, registered JA8998, operated by JAL Express was
approaching Fukuoka Airport upon receiving a landing clearance as the scheduled flight 3530.
JA8998 executed a go-around around 11:34 JST following the instructions of the air traffic controller, because HL7517 entered the runway.
There were 153 persons on board HL7517, consisting of a Pilot in Command (PIC), five other crew members and 147 passengers, while 108 persons were on board JA8998, consisting of a PIC, four other crew members and 103 passengers. Nobody suffered injuries and no aircraft involved had damage.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is probable that this serious incident occurred because the fight crew of the departing aircraft (HL7517), to which the local controller instructed to hold short of the runway, failed to recognize part of the instruction and misinterpreted that they had obtained a clearance to enter the runway, while the local controller did not confirm the read-back of the instruction, resulting in a situation where HL7517 entered the runway, causing the arriving aircraft (JA8998) which had earlier obtained a landing clearance from the same controller to attempt to land on the same runway.
Probable contributing factors to the misinterpretation of the HL7517 flight crew that they obtained a clearance to enter the runway are as follows:
(1) There was an inquiry about the possibility of an intersection departure.
(2) HL7517 was urged to confirm whether preparations for departure were completed just before the holding instruction.
(3) The flight crew of HL7517 had thought that the controller was trying to have them depart before the landing of incoming JA8998.
(4) The holding instruction included an ATC phraseology which indicates a taxiing route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/eng-air_report/HL7517_JA8998.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6990566 (Photo)

Location