Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11(F) 9M-TGS, Wednesday 10 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2007
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11(F)
Owner/operator:Transmile Aviation Services
Registration: 9M-TGS
MSN: 48486/509
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:30 KM Southwest of Cape Ashuzuri, Kochi Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The McDonnell Douglas MD-11F registered 9M-TGS, operated as Transmile Air Services
scheduled Flight 8376(Cargo), took off from Anchorage International Airport (U.S.A.) on January 10,
2007 (Wednesday),bound for Hong Kong International Airport (China). At about 11:45JST, while
flying at FL 380, over the sea 30km southwest of Cape Ashizuri in Kochi Prefecture, the Second in
Command pilot seated in the right pilot seat fell unconscious, consequently the Pilot in Command
and Cruise Captain took over the control of the aircraft, changed its destination to Kansai
International Airport, and landed there at 12h19m JST. Of the total five persons on board, consisting of three operating crewmembers and two company staffs, no one was injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE
It is estimated that this serious incident was caused, when the aircraft was cruising, the Second In Command (SIC) in duty of pilot flying became incapable of performing his duty normally by a loss of consciousness, which followed a sudden headache as a symptom of intracranial hypertension. Concerning that the appearance of these symptoms was not predicted, it is estimated to contribute the SIC did not have any subjective symptoms of brain tumors, and detecting brain tumors under current aviation medical examinations is difficult if no subjective or objective symptoms are observed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: AI2008-1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/eng-air_report/9M-TGS.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5944990 (Photo)