Serious incident Boeing 767-333ER C-FMWP, Saturday 20 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 2007
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FMWP
MSN: 25583/508
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 20, 2007 (Saturday), a Boeing 767-300, registered C-FMWP, operated by Air Canada, was taxiing to Runway 24L of Kansai International Airport for take-off as scheduled flight 036 for Vancouver International Airport. Meanwhile, a Boeing 767-300, registered JA8236, operated by Japan Airlines International Co., Ltd., had been given landing clearance and was approaching to the same Runway of Kansai International Airport as scheduled flight 2576.
At about 18:11 Japan Standard Time (JST), as a consequence of the runway incursion by CFMWP, JA8236 executed a go-around according to the instructions from the air traffic controllers. A total of 216 people were on board CFMWP, consisting of the Captain, nine crew members, and 206 passengers. On the other hand, a total of 243 people were on board JA8236, consisting of the Captain, seven crew members, and 235 passengers. No one was injured, nor was any damage done to the airframes of either aircraft by this serious incident.

PROBABLE CAUSE
It is presumed that this serious incident occurred as follows: The flight crewmembers of the departure aircraft (Aircraft-A) who was instructed from the air traffic controller to hold short of the runway, read back incorrectly after mishearing the instruction as to enter the runway; and the controller also misidentifying the read-back and not confirming it; accordingly the departure aircraft kept entering into the runway; this made the arrival aircraft (Aircraft-B), which already received a landing clearance from the controller, attempt to land on the same runway as a result.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/eng-air_report/CFMWPJA8236.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6003540 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2017 C-FMWP Air Canada Rouge 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron