Incident AgustaWestland AW139 I-RJAH, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Avincis Aviation Italia
Registration: I-RJAH
MSN: 31780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Passo del Maniva -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Verona-Montichiari Airport (VBS/LIPO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was in a HEMS mission at Maniva Pass, at an altitude of about 5500 ft. After landing on a crossroad to release the medical team, the helicopter technician noted a roadsign moving because of the downwash and damage to the tail rotor drive shaft cover. The helicopter released the medical team and made a precautionary return to Brescia-Montichiari airport at reduced speed.

After a thorough inspection, damage was found on the main rotor blades, on the tail boom, on the tail rotor drive shaft cover and on the tail rotor drive shaft.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/RAPPORTO-ANSV-2024-.pdf p.24