Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 161763, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:5./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 161763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:floodplains near Oud-Zevenaar, Zevenaar, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Werl airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:45 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft crashed due to aerial combat.
The pilot, Uffz. R. Berndt, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave AJ-11-273.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4371&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Prien, JG77, IV, s.2162