Accident Boeing 747-481 JA8098, Monday 28 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 2004
Time:01:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8098
MSN: 25207/870
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 319
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Arkhangelsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 747-400 JA8098 belonging to All Nippon Airways Co., Ltd. was flying from Frankfurt International Airport to Narita International Airport at an altitude of about 33,000ft as the company's regular 210 flight on Monday, June 28, 2004. Around 1:48 (UTC), the aircraft was shaken over the vicinity of Arkhangelsk of the Russian Federation, and one passenger was seriously injured.

The plane was boarded by the captain and 18 crew members, 300 passengers, and a total of 319 people.

It is probable that this accident occurred when the Aircraft encountered localized turbulence inside a stratus cloud during cruising flight, causing the Aircraft to become shaken, causing a passenger in the rearmost lavatory to lose his balance and strike his side on the wall of the lavatory, resulting in injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2005-4-2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=1795

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5883753 (Photo)