Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD465, Sunday 24 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD465
MSN: 5V-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind the house at Keizersveer 5, Raamsdonksveer, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melsbroek (B.58), Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - armed recce.

Flew into ground during attack. (John Bradley's research indicates that this aircraft was shot down by enemy fighters from JG-26 while attacking Breda on the 24 Sep 1944).
Pilot was J/25397 F/O Richard Walter Vokey RCAF. He rests at the Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 7 F 10.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4334&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Veterans Affairs Canada http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2642408
Back to Normandy https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110594-4152416.html
Google Maps